Inicio » Programa

Programa

CONFERENCIAS INVITADAS

 
Professor Philip Benfey. Trinity College of Arts and Sciences (Duke University - USA)

Dr. Wolfgang Busch. Gregor Mendel Institute of Plant Molecular Biology (GMI - Austria)

Professor Tamas Dalmay. School of Biological Sciences (University of East Anglia - UK)

Miércoles 22 de junio

 

 13:00-15:00…….. Registro y recogida de documentación

 15:00-15:15…….. Acto de apertura

 15:15-16:00…….. Plenaria I: Professor Philip Benfey (Trinity College of Arts and Science, Duke University, USA)

 Getting to the root of plant development

Sesión I. Metabolismo y aplicaciones biotecnológicas

Moderadores: Albert Boronat Margosa (Universidad de Barcelona)/ David González Ballester (Universidad de Córdoba)

16:00-16:30…….. David González Ballester (Universidad de Córdoba)

 Low oxygen levels contribute to improve photohydrogen production in mixotrophic non-stressed Chlamydomonas cultures

 16:30-16:45…….. Edurne Baroja Fernández (Instituto de Agrobiotecnología, CSIC/UPNA/Gobierno de Navarra)

 Isotope ratio mass spectrometric and genetic evidence for the occurrence of starch degradation and cycling in illuminated Arabidopsis leaves

16:45-17:00…….. Juan Manuel Pérez-Ruiz (Instituto de Bioquímica Vegetal y Fotosíntesis, Universidad de Sevilla)

 2-Cys Peroxiredoxins control redox regulation of photosynthetic metabolism

17:00-17:15…….. Mª Belén Pascual (Universidad de Málaga)

 Transcriptional regulation of phenylalanine biosynthesis and utilization

 17:15-17:45…….. Café y posters

Sesión BIOVEGEN. Empresas agroalimentarias con intereses en I+D

Moderador: Gonzaga Ruíz de Gauna (BIOVEGEN)

17:45-18:45……… Presentaciones cortas de empresas (actividad de la empresa, áreas y demandas tecnológicas de interés,  posibilidades de colaboración…etc.)

- IDEN BIOTECHNOLOGY: Pedro Molina

- AGRICOLA 2000: Giacomo Scatolina

- SAIONAMER: Joseba Sánchez

- BIONATUR ROSES: Héctor Sánches

19:00………………… Visita guiada por el centro histórico de Oviedo

20:30………………… Cóctel de Bienvenida. Hotel La Reconquista

Jueves 23 de junio

09:00-09:45……….Plenaria II: Dr. Wolfgang Busch (Gregor Mendel Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Austria). Patrocinada por UO-LIBERBANK.

From genotype to phenotype: the systems genetics of root growth

Sesión II. Mecanismos moleculares de desarrollo

Moderadores: Óscar Lorenzo Sánchez (Universidad de Salamanca)/ Miguel Ángel Moreno Risueño (CBGP-UPM-INIA)

09:45-10:15…….. Miguel Ángel Moreno Risueño (CBGP-UPM-INIA, Madrid)

Building a root postembryonically: new factors integrate cell identity and auxin signalling

10:15-10:30…….. Zaida Vergara (CSIC-UAM, Madrid)

Uncovering the role of Arabidopsis ORC1 during root organogenesis

10:30-10:45…….. José Luis Micol (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Elche)

Role of DESIGUAL1 and auxin in bilateral symmetry of Arabidopsis leaves

10:45-11:00…….. Tamara Lechón (CIALE-Universidad de Salamanca)

PROHIBITIN3 and NOA1 participate in the maintenance of the root stem cell niche in Arabidopsis thaliana

11:00-11:15…….. Paula Suárez López (CRAG, CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB)                                                                                                                        

Regulation of developmental timing by TEMPRANILLO through the age-dependent pathway

11:15-11:45…….. Café y posters

Sesión III. Ambiente, desarrollo y plasticidad fenotípica

Moderadores: Carlos Alonso Blanco (CNB-CSIC)/ Javier Agustí Feliu (IBMCP-UPV)

11:45-12:15…….. Javier Agustí Feliu (IBMCP-UPV)

Using natural variation to understand lateral growth in plants

12:15-12:30…….. Daniel Conde (CBGP, UPM-INIA, Madrid)

DNA demethylases control growth-dormancy transitions in Poplar

12:30-12:45…….. Irma Roig Villanova (CRAG, CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB)

Deciphering how plant density affects seed yield in Arabidopsis thaliana

12:45-13:00…….. Adrián Valli (University of Cambridge-UK, CNB-CSIC Madrid)

Most microRNAs in the single-cell alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii are produced by DCL3-mediated cleavage of introns and UTRs of coding RNAs

13:00-13:15…….. Mª Luz Annacondia (Universidad de Oviedo)

Identification of novel epigenetically regulated genes involved in root development in Arabidopsis thaliana

13:30-15:30…….. Comida y posters

Sesión IV. Vías de señalización

Moderadores: Ricardo Ordás Fernández (Universidad de Oviedo)/ Ignacio Rubio Somoza (CRAG)

15:30-16:00…….. Ignacio Rubio Somoza (CRAG)

miRNA networks and their central role in molecular reprogramming

16:00-16:15…….. Catharina Merchante (Universidad de Málaga)

Hormone-Mediated Gene-Specific Translation Regulation

16:15-16:30…….. Emilio Gutiérrez-Beltrán (Upsala BioCenter, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences and Linnean Center for Plant Biology)

Molecular composition of stress granules in Arabidopsis

16:30-16:45…….. Sandra Fonseca (CNB-CSIC, Madrid)

New links between chromatin remodelling and photomorphogenesis in Arabidopsis

16:45-17:00……. Eduardo Bueso (IBMCP, Valencia)

Arabidopsis COGWHEEL1 links light perception and gibberellins with seed longevity

17:00-17:30…….. Café y posters

Sesión V. Estrés abiótico

Moderadoras: Luisa María Sandalio González (EEZ-CSIC)/ Mar Castellano Moreno (CBGP-UPM-INIA)

17:30-18:00…….. Mar Castellano Moreno (CBGP-UPM-INIA, Madrid)

The At3P protein family plays an essential role in response to different abiotic stresses

18:00-18:15…….. Jessica Pérez Sancho (Universidad de Málaga-CSIC)

Plasma membrane lipid remodeling during cold acclimation is mediated by the ER-PM contact sites-localized synaptotagmins 1 and 3

18:15-18:30…….. Mónica Escandón (Universidad de Oviedo)

Systems biology approach of heat-induced thermotolerance in Pinus radiata

18:30-18:45…….. Gaetano Bissoli (IBMCP-UPV-CSIC, Valencia)

Pivotal role of subtilisin SBT4.13 in pH homeostasis, oxidative stress and jasmonic acid response

18:45-19:00…….. M Carmen Romero Puertas (EEZ-CSIC, Granada)

Insights into the ROS-dependent cell response to the herbicide 2,4-D in plants

20:30………………. Cena en el Llagar Quelo (Tiñana)

Viernes 24 de junio

09:00-09:45……….Plenaria III: Professor Tamas Dalmay (School of Biological Science, University of East Anglia, UK). Patrocinada por UO-LIBERBANK.

Profiling microRNAs and their targets

Sesión VI. Estrés biótico e interacción planta-microorganismo

Moderadores: Isabel Díaz Rodríguez (CBGP, UPM-INIA)/ Julio Rodríguez Romero (CBGP, UPM-INIA)

09:45-10:15…….. Julio Rodríguez Romero (CBGP, UPM-INIA)

Interconnections between mRNA processing, TOR pathway and plant pathogenesis in the rice blast fungus.

10:15-10:30…….. Araíz Gallo (CNB-CSIC, Madrid)

The Helper Component Proteinase and viral replication: unexpected requirements for the proper yield of virions in Plum pox potyvirus

10:30-10:45…….. Sonia Campo (DD Plant Science Center, USA; CRAG, CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB)

Small RNA-based antiviral defense in the phytopathogenic fungus Colletotrichum higginsianum

10:45-11:15…….. Mª Estrella Santamaría (CBGP, UPM-INIA)

MATI, a novel protein involved in plant defence against spider mites

11:15-11:30…….. Mayte Castellano (IBMCP, CSIC-UPV)

Epigenetic reprogramming of the host repetitive DNA induced by a pathogenic long noncoding RNA during infection

11:30-12:00…….. Café y posters

Sesión VII. Temas y técnicas emergentes

Moderadores: Jesús Jorrín Novo (Universidad de Córdoba)/ Sonia Osorio Algar (Universidad de Málaga)

12:00-12:30…….. Sonia Osorio Algar (Universidad de Málaga)

Sugars plays an important role in cuticle metabolism and cell wall architecture or tomato and affects shelf-life softenin

12:30-13:00…….. Luis Valledor (Universidad de Oviedo)

The integration of physiological, proteomic, and metabolomic levels reveals new adaptive and stress-responsive mechanisms in Pinus

13:00-13:15…….. Marcos Egea Cortines (Instituto de Biología Vegetal, UP Cartagena)

Development of artificial vision systems for automatic phenotyping

13:15-13:30…….. David Wilson Sánchez (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Elche)

Next-generation forward genetic screens using mapping-by-sequencing

13:30-13:45…….. Alberto Carbonell (IBMCP, CSIC-Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)

Genome-wide identification of ARGONAUTE-bound target RNAs in Arabidopsis

13:45-14:00………………. Clausura

 

Enlaces rápidos

Entidades colaboradoras

Universidad de Oviedo

Ayuntamiento de Oviedo

Ayuntamiento de Oviedo

Síguenos en: